The BioFiles - Bill Hubick

Fishes (197)

Phylum Chordata  / Kingdom Animalia

Class Actinopterygii


Order Acanthuriformes

Family Acanthuridae
Genus Zebrasoma
  • Yellow Tang (Zebrasoma flavescens)

  • Order Acipenseriformes

    Family Polyodontidae
    Genus Polyodon
  • American Paddlefish (Polyodon spathula)

  • Order Albuliformes

    Family Albulidae
  • Bonefish (Albula sp.)

  • Order Anguilliformes

    Family Anguillidae
    Genus Anguilla
  • American Eel (Anguilla rostrata)
  • Family Muraenidae

    Order Atheriniformes

    Family Atherinopsidae
    Genus Atherinops
  • Topsmelt Silverside (Atherinops affinis)
  • Genus Atherinopsis
  • Jacksmelt (Atherinopsis californiensis)
  • Genus Menidia
  • Atlantic Silverside (Menidia menidia)
  • Inland Silverside (Menidia beryllina)

  • Order Batrachoidiformes

    Family Batrachoididae
    Genus Opsanus
  • Oyster Toadfish (Opsanus tau)

  • Order Beloniformes

    Family Belonidae
    Genus Strongylura
  • Atlantic Needlefish (Strongylura marina)
  • Family Exocoetidae

    Order Carangiformes

    Family Cyclopsettidae
    Genus Citharichthys
  • Speckled Sanddab (Citharichthys stigmaeus)
  • Family Sphyraenidae
    Genus Sphyraena

    Order Clupeiformes

    Family Clupeidae
    Genus Alosa
  • Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus)
  • Hickory Shad (Alosa mediocris)
  • Genus Brevoortia
  • Atlantic Menhaden (Brevoortia tyrannus)
  • Genus Dorosoma
  • Gizzard Shad (Dorosoma cepedianum)
  • Genus Sardinops
  • Pacific Sardine (Sardinops sagax caeruleus)
  • Family Engraulidae
    Genus Anchoa
  • Bay Anchovy (Anchoa mitchilli)

  • Order Cypriniformes

    Family Catostomidae
    Genus Catostomus
  • Owens Sucker (Catostomus fumeiventris)
  • White Sucker (Catostomus commersonii)
  • Genus Erimyzon
  • Creek Chubsucker (Erimyzon oblongus)
  • Genus Hypentelium
  • Northern Hogsucker (Hypentelium nigricans)
  • Genus Moxostoma
  • Golden Redhorse (Moxostoma erythrurum)
  • Family Cyprinidae
    Genus Campostoma
  • Central Stoneroller (Campostoma anomalum)
  • Genus Carassius
  • Goldfish (Carassius auratus)
  • Genus Clinostomus
  • Rosyside Dace (Clinostomus funduloides)
  • Genus Cyprinella
  • Satinfin Shiner (Cyprinella analostana)
  • Spotfin Shiner (Cyprinella spilotera)
  • Genus Cyprinus
  • Common Carp (Cyprinus carpio)
  • Genus Exoglossum
  • Cutlips Minnow (Exoglossum maxillingua)
  • Genus Hybognathus
  • Eastern Silvery Minnow (Hybognathus regius)
  • Genus Luxilus
  • Common Shiner (Luxilus cornutus)
  • Striped Shiner (Luxilus chrysocephalus)
  • Genus Nocomis
  • River Chub (Nocomis micropogon)
  • Genus Notemigonus
  • Golden Shiner (Notemigonus crysoleucas)
  • Genus Notropis
  • Silverjaw Minnow (Notropis buccatus)
  • Spottail Shiner (Notropis hudsonius)
  • Swallowtail Shiner (Notropis procne)
  • Genus Pimephales
  • Bluntnose Minnow (Pimephales notatus)
  • Fathead Minnow (Pimephales promelas)
  • Genus Rhinichthys
  • Blacknose Dace (Rhinichthys atratulus)
  • Longnose Dace (Rhinichthys cataractae)
  • Genus Semotilus
  • Creek Chub (Semotilus atromaculatus)
  • Fallfish (Semotilus corporalis)
  • Family Leuciscidae
    Genus Hesperoleucus
  • California Roach (Hesperoleucus symmetricus)
  • Genus Richardsonius
  • Lahontan Redside (Richardsonius egregius)
  • Genus Siphateles
  • Tui Chub (Siphateles bicolor)
  • Family Xenocyprididae
    Genus Ctenopharyngodon
  • Grass Carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella)

  • Order Cyprinodontiformes

    Family Cyprinodontidae
    Genus Cyprinodon
  • Devils Hole Pupfish (Cyprinodon diabolis)
  • Sheepshead Minnow (Cyprinodon variegatus)
  • Family Fundulidae
    Genus Fundulus
  • Banded Killifish (Fundulus diaphanus)
  • Gulf Killifish (Fundulus grandis)
  • Mummichog (Fundulus heteroclitus)
  • Striped Killifish (Fundulus majalis)
  • Genus Lucania
  • Rainwater Killifish (Lucania parva)
  • Family Poeciliidae
    Genus Gambusia
  • Eastern Mosquitofish (Gambusia holbrooki)
  • Western Mosquitofish (Gambusia affinis)

  • Order Elopiformes

    Family Megalopidae
    Genus Megalops
  • Atlantic Tarpon (Megalops atlanticus)

  • Order Esociformes

    Family Esocidae
    Genus Umbra
  • Eastern Mudminnow (Umbra pygmaea)
  • Family Esocidae
    Genus Esox
  • Chain Pickerel (Esox niger)
  • Northern Pike (Esox lucius)
  • Redfin Pickerel (Esox americanus)

  • Order Gasterosteiformes

    Family Gasterosteidae
    Genus Gasterosteus
  • Threespine Stickleback (Gasterosteus aculeatus)

  • Order Gobiesociformes

    Family Gobiesocidae
    Genus Gobiesox
  • Northern Clingfish (Gobiesox maeandricus)

  • Order Lepisosteiformes

    Family Lepisosteidae
    Genus Atractosteus
  • Alligator Gar (Atractosteus spatula)
  • Genus Lepisosteus
  • Florida Gar (Lepisosteus platyrhincus)
  • Longnose Gar (Lepisosteus osseus)
  • Spotted Gar (Lepisosteus oculatus)

  • Order Mugiliformes

    Family Mugilidae

    Order Perciformes

    Family Blenniidae
    Genus Chasmodes
  • Striped Blenny (Chasmodes bosquianus)
  • Family Carangidae
    Genus Caranx
  • Blue Runner (Caranx crysos)
  • Genus Trachurus
  • Pacific Jack Mackerel (Trachurus symmetricus)
  • Family Centrarchidae
    Genus Amblopites
  • Rock Bass (Amblopites rupestris)
  • Genus Centrarchus
  • Flier (Centrarchus macropterus)
  • Genus Enneacanthus
  • Bluespotted Sunfish (Enneacanthus gloriosus)
  • Genus Lepomis
  • Bluegill (Lepomis macrochirus)
  • Green Sunfish (Lepomis cyanellus)
  • Longear Sunfish (Lepomis megalotis)
  • Pumpkinseed (Lepomis gibbosus)
  • Redbreast Sunfish (Lepomis auritus)
  • Redear Sunfish (Lepomis microlophus)
  • Warmouth (Lepomis gulosus)
  • Genus Micropterus
  • Florida Largemouth Bass (Micropterus floridanus)
  • Largemouth Bass (Micropterus salmoides)
  • Smallmouth Bass (Micropterus dolomieu)
  • Genus Pomoxis
  • Black Crappie (Pomoxis nigromaculatus)
  • White Crappie (Pomoxis annularis)
  • Family Channidae
    Genus Channa
  • Northern Snakehead (Channa argus)
  • Family Cichlidae
    Genus Oreochromis
    Genus Tilapia
    Family Cichlidae
    Genus Mayaheros
  • Mayan Cichlid (Mayaheros urophthalmus)
  • Family Clinidae
    Genus Gibbonsia
  • Spotted Kelpfish (Gibbonsia elegans)
  • Striped Kelpfish (Gibbonsia metzi)
  • Family Coryphaenidae
    Genus Coryphaena
  • Dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus)
  • Family Embiotocidae
    Genus Amphistichus
  • Barred Surfperch (Amphistichus argenteus)
  • Genus Brachyistius
  • Kelp Surfperch (Brachyistius frenatus)
  • Genus Embiotoca
  • Black Surfperch (Embiotoca jacksoni)
  • Striped Surfperch (Embiotoca lateralis)
  • Genus Hyperprosopon
  • Silver Surfperch (Hyperprosopon ellipticum)
  • Genus Micrometrus
  • Reef Surfperch (Micrometrus aurora)
  • Genus Phanerodon
  • White Surfperch (Phanerodon furcatus)
  • Family Gobiesocidae
    Genus Gobiesox
  • Skilletfish (Gobiesox strumosus)
  • Family Gobiidae
    Genus Gobiosoma
  • Naked Goby (Gobiosoma bosc)
  • Family Haemulidae
    Genus Haemulon
  • White Grunt (Haemulon plumierii)
  • Family Labridae
    Genus Tautoga
  • Tautog (Tautoga onitis)
  • Family Labridae
    Genus Halichoeres
  • Señorita Wrasse (Halichoeres californicus)
  • Family Lutjanidae
    Genus Lutjanus
  • Gray Snapper (Lutjanus griseus)
  • Family Malacanthidae
    Genus Lopholatilus
  • Tilefish (Lopholatilus chamaeleonticeps)
  • Family Moronidae
    Genus Morone
  • Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)
  • White Perch (Morone americana)
  • Family Mullidae
    Genus Parupeneus
  • Whitesaddle Goatfish (Parupeneus porphyreus)
  • Family Percidae
    Genus Etheostoma
  • Fantail Darter (Etheostoma flabellare)
  • Glassy Darter (Etheostoma vitreum)
  • Greenside Darter (Etheostoma blennioides)
  • Rainbow Darter (Etheostoma caeruleum)
  • Tessellated Darter (Etheostoma olmstedi)
  • Genus Perca
  • Yellow Perch (Perca flavescens)
  • Family Pholidae
    Family Pomacentridae
    Genus Chromis
  • Blacksmith (Chromis punctipinnis)
  • Genus Hypsypops
  • Garibaldi (Hypsypops rubicundus)
  • Family Pomatomidae
    Genus Pomatomus
  • Bluefish (Pomatomus saltatrix)
  • Family Sciaenidae
    Genus Bairdiella
  • Silver Perch (Bairdiella chrysoura)
  • Genus Cynoscion
  • Weakfish (Cynoscion regalis)
  • Genus Leiostomus
  • Spot (Leiostomus xanthurus)
  • Genus Menticirrhus
  • Gulf Kingfish (Menticirrhus littoralis)
  • Northern Kingfish (Menticirrhus saxatilis)
  • Southern Kingfish (Menticirrhus americanus)
  • Genus Micropogonias
  • Atlantic Croaker (Micropogonias undulatus)
  • Genus Sciaenops
  • Red Drum (Sciaenops ocellatus)
  • Family Scombridae
    Genus Euthynnus
  • Little Tunny (Euthynnus alletterstus)
  • Family Serranidae
    Genus Centropristis
  • Black Sea Bass (Centropristis striata)
  • Family Sparidae
    Genus Archosargus
  • Sheepshead (Archosargus probatocephalus)
  • Genus Lagodon
  • Pinfish (Lagodon rhomboides)
  • Family Stichaeidae
    Genus Cebidichthys
  • Monkey-faced Prickleback (Cebidichthys violaceus)
  • Genus Xiphister
  • Black Prickleback (Xiphister atropurpureus)
  • Family Stromateidae
    Genus Peprilus
  • Harvestfish (Peprilus paru)

  • Order Pleuronectiformes

    Family Paralichthyidae
    Genus Paralichthys
  • California Halibut (Paralichthys californicus)
  • Summer Flounder (Paralichthys dentatus)
  • Genus Citharichthys

    Order Salmoniformes

    Family Salmonidae
    Genus Oncorhynchus
  • Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
  • Genus Salmo
  • Brown Trout (Salmo trutta)
  • Genus Salvelinus
  • Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis)

  • Order Scorpaeniformes

    Family Cottidae
    Genus Artedius
  • Coralline Sculpin (Artedius corallinus)
  • Genus Clinocottus
  • Bald Sculpin (Clinocottus recalvus)
  • Woolly Sculpin (Clinocottus analis)
  • Genus Cottus
  • Blue Ridge Sculpin (Cottus caeruleomentum)
  • Mottled Sculpin (Cottus bairdii)
  • Potomac Sculpin (Cottus girardi)
  • Genus Leptocottus
  • Pacific Staghorn Sculpin (Leptocottus armatus)
  • Genus Oligocottus
  • Fluffy Sculpin (Oligocottus snyderi)
  • Tidepool Sculpin (Oligocottus maculosus)
  • Family Hexagrammidae
    Genus Ophiodon
  • Lingcod (Ophiodon elongatus)
  • Genus Oxylebius
  • Painted Greenling (Oxylebius pictus)
  • Family Sebastidae
    Genus Sebastes
  • Black-and-yellow Rockfish (Sebastes chrysomelas)
  • Blue Rockfish (Sebastes mystinus)
  • Canary Rockfish (Sebastes pinniger)
  • Copper Rockfish (Sebastes caurinus)
  • Cowcod (Sebastes levis)
  • Deacon Rockfish (Sebastes diaconus)
  • Grass Rockfish (Sebastes rastrelliger)
  • Kelp Rockfish (Sebastes atrovirens)
  • Olive Rockfish (Sebastes serranoides)
  • Redstripe Rockfish (Sebastes proriger)
  • Rosy Rockfish (Sebastes rosaceus)
  • Speckled Rockfish (Sebastes ovalis)
  • Squarespot Rockfish (Sebastes hopkinsi)
  • Starry Rockfish (Sebastes constellatus)
  • Vermilion Rockfish (Sebastes miniatus)
  • Yelloweye Rockfish (Sebastes ruberrimus)
  • Yellowtail Rockfish (Sebastes flavidus)
  • Family Triglidae
    Genus Prionotus
  • Northern Searobin (Prionotus carolinus)

  • Order Siluriformes

    Family Ictaluridae
    Genus Ameiurus
  • Black Bullhead (Ameiurus melas)
  • Brown Bullhead (Ameiurus nebulosus)
  • White Catfish (Ameiurus catus)
  • Yellow Bullhead (Ameiurus natalis)
  • Genus Ictalurus
  • Blue Catfish (Ictalurus furcatus)
  • Channel Catfish (Ictalurus punctatus)
  • Genus Noturus
  • Margined Madtom (Noturus insignis)
  • Stonecat (Noturus flavus)
  • Genus Pylodictis
  • Flathead Catfish (Pylodictis olivaris)

  • Order Tetraodontiformes

    Family Molidae
    Genus Mola
  • Ocean Sunfish (Mola mola)
  • Family Tetraodontidae
    Genus Sphoeroides
    Genus Arothron
  • Stripebelly Puffer (Arothron hispidus)
  • Northern Puffer (Sphoeroides maculatus)
  • Class Cephalaspidomorphi


    Order Petromyzontiformes

    Family Petromyzontidae
    Genus Lampetra
  • Least Brook Lamprey (Lampetra aepyptera)
  • Genus Petromyzon
  • Sea Lamprey (Petromyzon marinus)
  • Class Chondrichthyes


    Order Carcharhiniformes

    Family Carcharhinidae
    Genus Prionace
  • Blue Shark (Prionace glauca)
  • Family Sphyrnidae
    Genus Sphyrna
  • Scalloped Hammerhead Shark (Sphyrna lewini)
  • Family Triakidae
    Genus Mustelus
  • Smooth Dogfish (Mustelus canis)

  • Order Lamniformes

    Family Lamnidae
    Genus Lamna
  • Salmon Shark (Lamna ditropis)

  • Order Myliobatiformes

    Family Aetobatidae
    Genus Aetobatus
  • Whitespotted Eagle Ray (Aetobatus ocellatus)
  • Family Dasyatidae
    Genus Bathytoshia
  • Hawaiian Stingray (Bathytoshia lata)
  • Family Gymnuridae
    Genus Gymnura
    Family Myliobatidae
    Genus Rhinoptera
  • Cownose Ray (Rhinoptera bonasus)

  • Order Rajiformes

    Family Rajidae
    Genus Rostroraja
  • Clearnose Skate (Rostroraja eglanteria)

  • Order Torpediniformes

    Family Platyrhinidae
    Genus Platyrhinoidis
  • Thornback Guitarfish (Platyrhinoidis triseriata)

    • Add to List